Google
WWW MPG website only

Digital Guide to Moth Identification

12

Carposinoidea - Galacticoidea
Refereed by Terry Harrison
Lotisma trigonana
480001  –  2312
Joseph V. Higbee
Lotisma trigonana
Ellabella bayensis
480002  –  2349.1
Edna Woodward
Ellabella bayensis
Ellabella johnstoni
480003  –  2349.2
John Davis
Ellabella johnstoni
Ellabella melanoclista
480004  –  2349
Chuck Sexton
Ellabella melanoclista
Ellabella editha
480005  –  2348
John Davis
Ellabella editha
Carposina ottawana
480006  –  2314
Mark Dreiling
Carposina ottawana
Carposina fernaldana
480007  –  2315
Nolie Schneider
Currant Fruitworm Moth
Carposina fernaldana
Carposina simulator
480008  –  2316
[T] Bob Patterson
Carposina simulator
Carposina simulator
480008  –  2316
[T] - DNA - Mark Dreiling
Carposina simulator
Carposina sp.
480009.97  –  2317.97
Carol Wolf
Unidentified Carposina Moths
Carposina sp.
Bondia comonana
480010  –  2318
Chris Kotzer
Bondia comonana
Bondia crescentella
480011  –  2319
Jason Dombroskie
Bondia crescentella
Bondia sp.
480015.97  –  2323.97
Tom Murray
Unidentified Bondia Moths
Bondia sp.
Schreckensteinia erythriella
500001  –  2507
Ken Childs
Schreckensteinia erythriella
Schreckensteinia festaliella
500003  –  2509
Tom Murray
Blackberry Skeletonizer
Schreckensteinia festaliella
Schreckensteinia sp.
500003.97  –  2509.97
Bill DuPree
Unidentified Schreckensteinia Moths
Schreckensteinia sp.
Epermenia imperialella
520001  –  2325
Jim Durbin
Epermenia imperialella
Epermenia albapunctella
520006  –  2328
John Lee
Epermenia albapunctella
Epermenia cicutaella
520007  –  2329
Carol Wolf
Epermenia cicutaella
Epermenia pimpinella
520008  –  2330
[T] - Kyle Kittelberger
Epermenia pimpinella
Epermenia infracta
520010  –  2332
[T] - Greg Raterman
Epermenia infracta
Epermenia sp.
520010.97  –  2333.97
David Reed
Unidentified Epermenia Moths
Epermenia sp.
Urodus parvula
540001  –  2415
Randy Newman
Bumelia Webworm
Urodus parvula
Wockia asperipunctella
540002  –  2415.1
Dave Beadle
Wockia asperipunctella
Phormoestes palmettovora
580001  –  2626.1
Greg Raterman
Phormoestes palmettovora
Brenthia pavonacella
580002  –  2627
Mark Dreiling - DNA
Peacock Brenthia Moth
Brenthia pavonacella
Anthophila plenicarinata
580003  –  2628.2
[T] - Robin McLeod
Anthophila plenicarinata
Anthophila alpinella
580004  –  2628
Aaron Schusteff
Anthophila alpinella
Anthophila fabriciana
580005  –  2628.1
Janis von Heyking
Anthophila fabriciana
Prochoreutis inflatella
580006  –  2629
Nolie Schneider
Skullcap Skeletonizer
Prochoreutis inflatella
Protochoreutis sororculella
580007  –  2630
Paul Johnson
Protochoreutis sororculella
Protochoreutis dyarella
580008  –  2631
Paul Johnson
Protochoreutis dyarella
Prochoreutis extrincicella
580009  –  2632
Monica Miller
Prochoreutis extrincicella
Caloreas apocynoglossa
580011  –  2634
William Geoghegan
Caloreas apocynoglossa
Caloreas multimarginata
580017  –  2640
DNA - Libby & Rick Avis
Caloreas multimarginata
Caloreas leucobasis
580018  –  2641
Michael Kleinbaum
Caloreas leucobasis
Tebenna silphiella
580019  –  2642
Paul Carlson
Rosinweed Moth
Tebenna silphiella
Tebenna gemmalis
580021  –  2644
Aaron Schusteff
Tebenna gemmalis
Tebenna gnaphaliella
580024  –  2647
Lynette Schimming
Everlasting Tebbena Moth
Tebenna gnaphaliella
Tebenna onustana
580025  –  2648
Tom Murray
Tebenna onustana

12


Moth Photographers Group  at the  Mississippi Entomological Museum  at the  Mississippi State University

Send suggestions, or submit photographs to Webmaster — Moth Photographers Group

Database design and scripting support provided by Mike Boone